Full list of Grammy 2021 Winners, Burna Boy and Wizkid win Grammys – #GRAMMYs

0
Full list of Grammy 2021 Winners, Burna Boy and Wizkid win Grammys - #GRAMMYs
0 0
Read Time5 Minute, 0 Second

The 63rd Grammy Awards just came off at the Staples Centre in Los Angeles.
Jhené Aiko got the show started by hosting the Grammy Awards’ Premiere Ceremony, where most of the award winners were declared.

Moreover, Africa shined bright at the music’s biggest night, as two of its very own, Burna Boy and Wizkid won awards on the nights. Burna Boy won the Grammy Award for Best Global Music Album. Whilst Wizkid won Best Music Video for featuring in Beyonce‘s ‘BROWN SKIN GIRL’ music video along with Blue Ivy.

READ ALSO: Burna Boy wins GRAMMY Award for Best Global Music Album – #GRAMMYs

Meanwhile, the 2021 edition of the GRAMMY Awards was held virtually. Thus, it was a virtual show with no live audience, broadcasted live on CBS and online.

Check out below the full list of winners for the 63rd Grammy Awards:

Full list of Grammy 2021 Winners

Best Dance Recording – KAYTRANADA ft KALI UCHIS

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – ‘LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL’ Snarky Puppy

Best Dance/Electronic Album – ‘BUBBA’ KAYTRA NADA

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella -‘DONNA LEE’ by Johnny Beasley

Best Music Video – ‘BROWN SKIN GIRL’ by Beyonce, Blue Ivy and Wizkid

Best Music Film – ‘LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE’

Best Instrumental Composition – ‘SPUTNIK’ by Schneider Maria

Best New Age Album – ‘MORE GUITAR STORIES’ by Westernmost

Best Gospel Performance/Song – ‘MOVIN’ ON’ by Jon McReynolds, Mali Music, Darryl L Howell, Terrell Demetrius Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – ‘JESUS IS KING’ Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album – ‘CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)’ by Fisk Jubilee

Best Gospel Album – ‘GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ’ by PJ MORTON

Best Recording Package – ‘VOLS. 11 & 12’ for Doug Cunningham, Jason Noto, Desert Sessions

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package – ‘ODE TO JOY’ for LAD design, Jeff Tweedy and Wilco

Best Album Notes – ‘DEAD MAN’S POP’ for Bob Mehr and The Replacements

Best Historical Album – ‘IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS’ for Mister Rogers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – ‘HYPERSPACE’ by beck

Best Remixed Recording – ‘ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)’ by SAINt JHN
Best Engineered Album, Classical– ‘SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR” by Maestro Muti Chicago Symphony

Producer Of The Year, Classical – David Frost

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album – ‘LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO’ by Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – ‘UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1′ by Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album – ’40’ by Grupo Niche
Best Orchestral Performance – ‘IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES’ for Gustavo Dudamel and Los Angeles Philamonica

Best Opera Recording – ‘GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS’ – MET Orchestra, Met Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance – ‘DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA’ James K Bass, Jnaib Mezzo, Timothy Fallon, UCLAChamberSingers

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – ‘CONTEMPORARY VOICES’ by Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – ‘THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA’ by Albany symphony

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – ‘ROUNDAGAIN’ for EXO Orchestra, Sarah enb, Dashon Burton, Blachly James

Best Classical Compendium – ‘THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE’

Isabel Leonard, m Tilson Thomas, Jack Vad
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – ‘JOJO RABBIT’

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – ‘ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5’ Christopher Rouse Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony

Best Song Written For Visual Media – ‘NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]’ Billie Eilish and Finneas

Best American Roots Performance – ‘ROUNDAGAIN’ by John Prine

Best American Roots Song – ‘I REMEMBER EVERYTHING’ Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

Best Americana Album – ‘WORLD ON THE GROUND’ by Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album – ‘HOME’ by Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album winner – ‘RAWER THAN RAW’ by Bobby Rush Blues

Best Latin Jazz Album – ‘FOUR QUESTIONS’ Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – ‘DATA LORDS’ – Schneider Maria

Best Jazz Instrumental Album- ‘TRILOGY 2’ – ChickCorea, McBrides world, Brian Blade

Best Jazz Vocal Album Solo – ‘SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES’- Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Perez

Congrats Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – ‘AMERICAN STANDARD’ James Taylor

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – ‘RAIN ON ME’ Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album winner – ‘BIGGER LOVE’ John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album – ‘IT IS WHAT IT IS’ by Thundercat

Best R&B Song – “BETTER THAN I IMAGINED” Robert Glasper and HERMusicx

Best Traditional R&B Performance – ‘ANYTHING FOR YOU’ Ledisi

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – ‘ALL BLUES’by Chick Corea

Best Alternative Music Album – ‘FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS’ by Fiona apple

Best Musical Theater Album – ‘JAGGED LITTLE PILL’ jagged musical Sparkles

Best Comedy Album – ‘BLACK MITZVAH’ by Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album winner – ‘BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH’ 0 Rachel Maddow

Best Children’s Music Album winner – ‘ALL THE LADIES’ by Joanie Leeds

Best Global Music Album – ‘TWICE AS TALL’ by Burna Boy

Best Reggae Album – ‘GOT TO BE TOUGH’ Toots and the Maytals

Best Regional Roots Music Album- ‘ATMOSPHERE’ New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Folk Album winner – ‘ALL THE GOOD TIMES’ Gillian Welch and Dave Rawlings

Best Traditional Blues Album – ‘RAWER THAN RAW’ Bobby Rush Blues

Best Country Solo Performance – ‘WHEN MY AMY PRAYS’ Vince Gill

Best Rock Album winner – ‘THE NEW ABNORMAL’by the Strokes

Best Rock Song winner – ‘STAY HIGH’ Brittany Howard

Best Metal Performance – ‘BUM-RUSH’ by Body Count

Best Rock Performance winner – ‘SHAMEIKA’ by Fiona apple

Best Rap Album winner – ‘KING’S DISEASE’ by Nas

Best Rap Performance winner – ‘SAVAGE’ by Megahn Thee Stallion ft. Beyonce

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical winner – Watt

Best Country Song – ‘CROWDED TABLE’ Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, Lori McKenna, The Highwomen

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “10,000 HOURS” Dan And Shay & Justin Bieber

We are the most trusted hub of quality facts-driven entertainment and lifestyle news. Always log onto ichrisgh.com for more exclusive updates. Like our Facebook page, @ichrisghana, Follow Us on Instagram and Twitter, @ichrisgh, and Join our Telegram channel, iChris.

About Post Author

iChris

iChris, formally known as Anamoo Chris Emmanuel(ACE) is an entertainment and lifestyle blogger, and a promotions expert. He is arguably Ghana's youngest celebrity blogger.
Happy
Happy
50 %
Sad
Sad
50 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Shop NowEverything on JUMIA

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.