Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Kuami Eugene, Shatta Wale, Efya nominated for AFRIMMA 2020, see full list

0
Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Kuami Eugene, Shatta Wale, Efya nominated for AFRIMMA 2020
1 0
Read Time7 Minute, 8 Second

Get ready to experience another magnificent recognition of the best of African music at the African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA). Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the much-anticipated celebration of African music will still go on. However, this year’s edition will be taken to an all-new level as the show goes virtual for the very first time.

The biggest African diaspora awards event is all set to roll out its next prestigious projection of the best of African music talents to the world. The 2020 edition, which marks the 7th edition of the annual awards comes of this November 15th, 2020. Moreover, the AFRIMMA 2020 nominees list have just been released.

READ ALSO: Sarkodie finally rubbishes the fake UN award trolls “Shatta Wale explained the Dr UN thing to me on phone”

iSearch

The usual big names who made it to the list this year were the likes of Wizkid, Sarkodie, Davido, Stonebwoy, Diamond Platnumz, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, among others. Newcomers, J. Derobie, Shasha, Oxlade, Kofi Mole, Zeynab, among others also had their first AFRIMMA nominations.

Narrowing it down to only Ghana, Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, Efya, Kuami Eugene, Kidi, M.anifest, Medikal, MzVee, J. Derobie, Adina, Joe Mettle, Diana Hamilton and Eno Barony got nominations. Do well to log onto www.Afrimma.com to vote your favourite nominees or songs after checking out the full list of the AFRIMMA 2020 nominees below.

READ ALSO: Another historic record, Stonebwoy is now the only Ghanaian artiste with 3 certificates from Grammy and Billboard

The forthcoming AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020 promises to be even bigger and better this year, with thrilling performances from acts around the world alongside that of the most loved performers from Africa and beautiful award presentations.

READ MORE: Sarkodie threatens Dr UN on ‘Gimme Way’ ft Prince Bright “I’d beat him for wasting my time” 

AFRIMMA 2020 nominees (Full List)

Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Wizkid -Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Master KG– South Africa

Best Male Rap Act

Falz – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa

Tenor – Cameroon

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Manifest – Ghana

Medikal – Ghana

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Kiff No Beat- Cote d’Ivoire

Best Female Rap Act

Eno Barony – Ghana

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Moonaya – Senegal

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

Askia – Cameroon

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Keko – Uganda

Rouge – South Africa

READ ALSO: Full list of VGMA 2020 award winners, Kuami Eugene wins Artiste of the Year

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Davido– Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast

Wally Seck– Senegal

Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Adina – Ghana

Teni – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Mbosso – Tanzania

Rayvanny- Tanzania

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya

READ ALSO: Final results of the VGMA winners released, see how VGMA 2020 winners were adjudged 

Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vimka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Rosa Ree- Tanzania

Akothee- Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Matias Damiaso – Angola

Ninho – Congo

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva- Angola

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun

Edmazia – Angola

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Master KG- South Africa

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Shyn – Madagascar

Tshego- South Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Ami Faku – South Africa

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Azana – South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa

READ ALSO: Kuami Eugene overthrows Ebony Reigns unprecedented 2-year Artiste of the Year reign at the 2020 VGMA

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Toofan – Togo

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Forca Suprema – Angola

Mi Casa- South Africa

4KEUS- Congo

Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast

Moobers – Angola

Magic System- Cote d’ivoire

Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Dave- Nigeria/UK

J Hus – Gambia

Davido–Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

French Montana- Morocco

Headie One – Ghana/UK

  1. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana

Fanicko- Benin

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Shasha–Zimbabwe

Mc One – Cote d’ivoire

Edgar Domingos – Angola

J Derobie – Ghana

Ami Faku – South Africa

Zuchu – Tanzania

Oxlade – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Sinach – Nigeria

Icha Kavons – Congo

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

READ ALSO: Stonebwoy pushed me beyond my limits – Sarkodie breaks down Stonebwoy’s attack on his manager, Angelo

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

Efya – Ghana

Best Collaboration

Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix

Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono

Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You

Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana

Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already

Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody

Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade

Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days

Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Rema – Woman

Master KG – Jerusalema

Ali Kiba – Dodo

Burnaboy – Anybody

Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo

Medikal – Omo Ada

Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko

Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetso

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah- Ghana

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

READ MORE: The Sarkodie and Shatta Wale reunion must be real, not just a pass off– Sarkodie after his historic Black Love virtual concert

Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Lutonda – Angola

DJ Andy Josty – Ghana

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

DJ Cuppy– Nigeria

DJ ECool – Nigeria

DJ Malvado – Angola

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Simi – Duduke

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA

Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate

Master KG – Jerusalema

Burnaboy – Wonderful

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother

Vivian Chidid – Do Dara

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year

Kabza De Small – South Africa

Kimamba – Tanzania

Ozedikus– Nigeria

S2kizzy- Tanzania

Salatiel- Cameroun

Leriq – Nigeria

Sidike Diabate- Mali

Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast

Kuame Eugene – Ghana

DjMaphoriza – South Africa

READ ALSO: Sarkodie shuts down Ceek’s website with over 2 million massive traffic for Black Love Virtual Concert

 

 

 

Best African Dancer

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

PapiOjo – Nigeria

Masaka Kids Africana

Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)

Bajuni – Tanzania

Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania

Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola

Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone

Matias Damasio – Angola

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Calema – Sao Tome

C4Pedro – Angola

Prodigio – Angola

Mark Exodus –Mozambique

Paulo Flores – Angola

Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Josey – Ivory Coast

Wally B. Seck- Senegal

Afro B – Ivory Coast

Innos B – Congo

Aya Nakamura- Mali

Tenor – Cameroon

Gaz Mawete – RDC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

Ebuka – Nigeria

Yaw – Nigeria

Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya

Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Afonso Quintas – Angola

Willy Tuva – Kenya

James Onen – Uganda

DJ Fresh – South Africa

Do2dtun – Nigeria

We are the most trusted hub of quality facts-driven entertainment and lifestyle news, always log on ichrisgh.com for more exclusive updates. Like our Facebook page, @ichrisghana and Follow Us on Instagram and Twitter, @ichrisgh.

About Post Author

iChris

iChris, formally known as Anamoo Chris Emmanuel(ACE) is an entertainment and lifestyle blogger, and a promotions expert. He is arguably Ghana's youngest celebrity blogger.
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleppy
Sleppy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Shop Now

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply